Home High School Baseball Boys HS Basketball Scores Girls HS Basketball Scores Boys Jr High Hoops Girls Jr High Hoops Boys HS Tourney Scoreboard Boys Team Photos Archived Broadcasts Contact Us LoginRegister
 .





 



         Call (618) 316-7322
  1015 Broadway - Mt Vernon


       Call (618) 316-7322


 ..



 Boys HS Basketball Scores


2023 Post-Season:

State Tournament Scores:
Class 1A:
Waterloo Gibault 65, Scales Mound 45 (Championship)
Tuscola 69, Cornerstone Academy 46 (3rd Place)
Waterloo Gibault 70, Cornerstone Academy 46 (semi-final)
Scales Mound 40, Tuscola 27 (semi-final)  

Class 2A:
Chicago DePaul Prep 65, Bloomington Central Catholic 41 (Championship) 
Teutopolis 52, Rockridge 43 (3rd Place)
Chicago DePaul Prep 45, Teutopolis 17 (semi-final)
Bloomington Central Catholic 57, Rockridge 44 (semi-final)

Class 3A:
Metamora 46, Chicago Simeon 42 (Championship)
East St Louis 50, St Ignatius 48 (3rd Place)
Chicago Simeon 60, St Ignatius 42 (semi-final)
Metamora 50, East St Louis 43 (semi-final)


1A Super-Sectionals:
At SIU Carbondale:
Tuscola 74, Meridian 53
At NIU Dekalb:
Scales Mound 60, Chicago Marshall 56
At Jacksonville:
Waterloo Gibault 45, Illini Bluffs 44
At ISU Normal:
Cornerstone Academy 58, St Francis De Sales 28

2A Super-Sectionals:
At SIU Carbondale:
Teutopolis 42, Pinckneyville 40 (OT)
At Springfield:
Bloomington Central Catholic 67, Pontiac 53
At Sterling:
Rockridge 60, Rockford Lutheran 59
At Joliet Central:
Chicago DePaul 50, Chicago Perspectiveness 46


3A Super-Sectionals:
At Springfield:
East St Louis 59, Springfield SHG 56 (2-OT)
At Ottawa:
Metamora 60, Aurora Marmion 48
At Chicago UIC:
Chicago Simeon 67, Hillcrest 46
At Hoffman Estates:
St. Ignatius 67, Grayslake Central 60 (OT)



Class 1A Sectionals:
At Altamont:
Tuscola 72, Altamont 68 (4-OT) (Championship)
Altamont 61, Casey Westfield 59 

Tuscola 48, St Anthony 45
At Hardin Calhoun:
Waterloo Gibault 58, Springfield Calvary 56 (Championship)
Waterloo Gibault 66, Payson Seymour 59 

Springfield Calvary 49, Madison 48
At Gallatin County:
Meridian 74, Webber Twp 69 (Championship)
Webber Twp 41, Gallatin County 39 

Meridian 67, Wayne City 66

Class 2A Sectionals:
At Newton:
Teutopolis 61, Lawrenceville 54 (Championship)
Lawrenceville 73, Greenville 64 

Teutopolis 54, Alton-Marquette 28
At Pinckneyville:
Pinckneyville 47, Breese Central 43 (Championship)
Pinckneyville 56, Massac County 43 

Breese Central 56, Carterville 33
At Pleasant Plains:
Bloomington Central Catholic 72, Normal U-High 69 (Championship)
Normal U-High 72, Quincy Notre Dame 49 

Bloomington Central Catholic 33, Pleasant Plains 31

Class 3A Sectionals:
At Centralia:
East St Louis 53, Triad 38 (Championship)
East St Louis 53, Centralia 39 

Triad 51, Mt Vernon 34
At Decatur:
Springfield SHG 75, Decatur MacArthur 62 (Championship)
Decatur MacArthur 62, Mahomet-Seymour 37 

Springfield SHG 80, Normal West 57
At Galesburg:
Metamora 65, Peoria Richwoods 50 (Championship)
Peoria Richwoods 73, Rock Island 52

Metamora 72, Sterling 70

------------------------

Class 1A Regionals:


At Bluford:
Webber Twp 52, Sesser-Valier 49 (Championship)
Sesser-Valier 57, Steeleville 49
Webber Twp 59, Waltonville 57

At Crab Orhard;
Gallatin County 37, NCOE 34 (Championship)
Gallatin County 74, Crab Orchard 68
NCOE 56, Pope County 42

At Dupo:
Waterloo Gibault 71, Lovejoy 57 (Championship)
Waterloo Gibault 67, Father McGivney 43
Lovejoy 57, Maryville Christian 44

At Farina (South Central):
St Anthony 40, Christ Our Rock 34 (Championship)
Christ Our Rock 61, Cisne 46
St Anthony 62, North Clay 45

At Goreville:
Meridian 85, Goreville 72 (Championship)
Meridian 86, Cairo 47
Goreville 88, Cobden 51

At New Athens:
Wayne City 52, Okawville 42 (Championship)
Wayne City 57, New Athens 39
Okawville 63, Marissa-Coulterville 52

At Nokomis:
Altamont 59, Nokomis 37 (Championship)
Altamont 62, Carlyle 48
Nokomis 56, St Elmo 37

At Toledo (Cumberland):
Casey-Westfield 52, Macon Meridian 46 (Championship)
Casey-Westfield 56, Neoga 35
Macon Meridian 59, Stew-Stras 50

Class 2A Regionals:

At Benton:
Massac County 55, Murphysboro 40 (Championship)
Massac County 70, Johnston City 57
Murphysboro 53, Benton 51

At Harrisburg:
Carterville 71, Vienna 53 (Championship)
Carterville 58, Eldorado 48
Vienna 70, Carmi 47 

At Lawrenceville:
Lawrenceville 51, Mt Carmel 32 (Championship)
Lawrenceville 64, Fairfield 43
Mt Carmel 56, Newton 47

At Litchfield:
Alton-Marquette 43, Pana 32 (Championship)
Alton-Marquette 57, Litchfield 38
Pana 58, Hillsboro 55

At Nashville:
Breese Central 51, Breese Mater Dei 37 (Championship)
Breese Central 60, Trenton-Wesclin 46
Breese Mater Dei 51, Nashville 37

At Sparta:
Pinckneyville 48, Columbia 45 (Championship)
Columbia 59, Red Bud 50
Pinckneyville 61, Freeburg 39

At Teutopolis:
Teutopolis 59, Robinson 40 (Championship)
Teutopolis 68, Shelbyville 35
Robinson 60, Flora 53

At Wood River:
Greenville 46, Roxana 26 (Championship)
Greenville 65, Salem 56
Roxana 34, Piasa-SW 24

Class 3A Regionals:

At Bethalto Civic Memorial:
Triad 42, Jerseyville 25 (Championship)
Triad 43, Bethalto Civic 30
Jerseyville 57, Highland 52

At Champaign Central:
Mahomet-Seymour 35, Lincoln 33 (Championship)
Lincoln 48, Danville 42
Mahomet-Seymour 53, Champaign Central 49

At Jacksonville:
East St Louis 76, Jacksonville 42 (Championship)
East St Louis 74, Taylorville 35
Jacksonville 64, Mahomet-Seymour 56

At Mascoutah:
Centralia 56, Carbondale 39 (Championship)
Centralia 66, Waterloo 49
Carbondale 35, Mascoutah 33

At Mattoon:
Decatur McArthur 66, Mt Zion 64 (Championship)
Decatur McArthur 54, Decatur Eisenhower 37
Mt Zion 70, Charleston 47

At Mount Vernon:
Mount Vernon 54, Herrin 51 (Championship)
Mount Vernon 53, Marion 38
Herrin 50, Olney 32

At Normal West:
Normal West 62, Morton 53 (Championship)
Morton 68, Bloomington 43
Normal West 71, Champaign Centennial 52

At Rochester:
Springfield SHG 56, Springfield Southeast 32 (Championship)
Springfield SHG 72, Springfield HS 38
Springfield Southeast 53, Springfield Lanphier 49

 


 


Copyright 2023, areasports.net