Home Boys HS Basketball Scores Girls HS Basketball Scores Jr High Basketball Scores Contact Us LoginRegister
 Navigation


  Home
 
  Boys HS Basketball Scores
 
  Girls HS Basketball Scores
 
  Jr High Basketball Scores
 
  Fairfield Mules Basketball
 
  Archived Broadcasts
 
  AP Basketball Polls
 
  Contact Us

 FNB (Fairfield National Bank)



 AP Basketball Polls


Associated Press Boys Basketball Poll – Week of January 8, 2018

Class 1A Boys:

  1. Colfax Ridgeview 12-2
  2. Aurora Christian 13-0
  3. DePue 15-1
  4. Annawan 12-2
  5. Sterling Newman 16-2
  6. East Dubuque 14-1
  7. Winchester West Central 15-1
  8. Payson Seymour 13-1
  9. Newark 9-4
  10. Quest Academy 14-4

Others receiving votes - Milford, Okawville, Cairo, Providence St Mel, Champaign Judah Christian, Lena Winslow.

Class 2A Boys:

  1. Chicago Orr 12-2
  2. Pickneyville 15-1
  3. West Hancock 15-0
  4. Winnebago 12-1
  5. Williamsville 12-0
  6. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 15-1
  7. Teutopolis 11-1
  8. Eldorado 17-0
  9. Monticello 9-1
  10. Bureau Valley 15-2

Others receiving votes - Leo, Bloomington Central Catholic, Chicago Uplift, Corliss, St Joseph Ogden, Wesclin, Rock Island Alleman, PORTA, Deer Creek Mackinaw, Harrisburg, St Anthony.

Class 3A Boys:

  1. Chicago Heights 11-2
  2. Morgan Park 10-6
  3. Springfield Lanphier 12-1
  4. DePaul College Prep 13-3
  5. Hillcrest 13-4
  6. Springfield Southeast 11-2
  7. Alton Marquette 14-0
  8. North Lawndale 12-2
  9. Centralia 10-3
  10. Champaign Central 8-5

Others receiving votes - Chicago St Rita, Murphysboro, Benton, Lincoln, Morton, Tolono-Unity, and Carbondale.

Associated Press Girls Basketball Poll – Week of Janaury 8, 2018

Class 1A Girls:

  1. Annawan 18-0
  2. Danville Schlarman 16-1
  3. Lebanon 18-0
  4. Lanark Eastland 18-2
  5. Lewistown 16-2
  6. Jacksonville Routt 18-4
  7. Shiloh 15-4
  8. Newark 14-4
  9. Princeville 17-3
  10. Okawville 13-4

Others receiving votes - Payson Western, Stockton, East Dubuque, and Prophetstown.

Class 2A Girls:

  1. Harrisburg 17-0
  2. Carthage 18-2
  3. Watseka 20-0
  4. Monticello 13-0
  5. Teutopolis 19-2
  6. Oakwood 17-2
  7. Eureka 16-3
  8. Pleasant Plains 15-2
  9. Sesser Valier 16-0
  10. (tie) Williamsville 14-4/Heyworth 16-2

Others receiving votes - Harvest Christian Academy, Marshall, Pana, Riverdale, Knoxville, Hall, and Tuscola.

Class 3A Girls:

  1. Morton 15-1
  2. Richwoods 18-1
  3. Glenbard South 15-1
  4. Bethalto Civic Memorial 15-1
  5. Kaneland 16-2
  6. Nazareth 18-1
  7. Effingham 14-1
  8. Evergreen Park 16-2
  9. Burlington Central 14-2
  10. Charleston 17-1

Others receiving votes - Bloomington Central Catholic Bishop McNamara, Lincoln, Breese Central.


Copyright 2018, areasports.net