Home High School Baseball High School Softball Contact Us LoginRegister
 Navigation


  Home
 
  High School Baseball
 
  High School Softball
 
  Archived Broadcasts
 
  Contact Us

  Need Legal Assistance?



         Call (618) 316-7322
 310 Main Street - Mount Vernon


 .



 High School Softball


High School SOFTBALL Scores:

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 Games:

Class 3A Sectionals:

At Carterville:  
Centralia 10, Jerseyville 0
Carbondale 9, Freeburg 8
At Clinton:
Charleston 2, Chatham-Glenwood 1
Mount Zion 3, Rochester 0
 

Monday, May 27, 2019 Games:

Class 1A Super-Sectionals:

At Johnston City:
Goreville 8, Marissa-Coulterville 1

At Springfield:
Hardin-Calhoun 1, Stew-Stras 0

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:

At Athens:
Stanford Olympia 4, Piasa-SW 1

At Johnston City:
Pinckneyville 2, Breese Mater Dei 1

Saturday, May 25, 2019 Games:

Class 1A Sectionals:

At Farina:
Marissa-Coulterville 13, Christ Our Rock 6
At Champaign:
Villa Grove 15, Salt Fork 5

Class 2A Sectionals:

At Litchfield:
Piasa-SW 10, Hillsboro 0
At Newton:
Breese Mater Dei 5, Teutopolis 1

Class 3A Regionals:

At Mahomet-Seymour:
Charleston 11, Mahomet-Seymour 5
At Rantoul:
Mount Zion 4, Paris 0

Friday, May 24, 2019 Games:

Class 1A Sectional Championships:

At Steeleville:
Goreville 14, Elverado 0
At Macon:
Stew-Stras 8, Macon Merdian 1

Class 2A Sectional Championships:

At DuQuoin:
Pinckneyville 4, Harrisburg 0

Class 3A Regional Championships:

At Carbondale:
Carbondale 5, Massac County 4
At Bethalto:
Freeburg 6, Triad 0
At Herrin:
Centralia 4, Mount Vernon 3
At Jerseyville:
Jerseyville 8, Columbia 1

 

Monday, May 13, 2019 Games:

Class 2A Regionals:
Carmi 8, Fairfield 2
Vienna 13, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Benton 8, Zeigler-Royalton 2
Sparta 2, Chester 0
Class 1A Regionals:
Cisne 6, Wayne City 1
Clay City 16, Odin 10
Gallatn County 19, Grayville 9
Regular Season Games:
Belleville East 7, Mount Vernon 2
Breese Mater Dei 4, Woodlawn 1
Columbia 3, Salem 0
Carbondale 9, Harrisburg 5
Carterville 7, Herrin 5
Centralia 8, Pinckneyville 3
DuQuoin 4, Steeleville 1

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 Games:

Hamilton County 12, Woodlawn 11
Cisne 9, Clay City 6
Red Hill 11, Flora 9
Webber Twp 20, Odin 0
West Frankfort 8, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 5
Breese Mater Dei 1, Breese Central 0
Chester 7, New Athens 6
Cobden 3, Vienna 2
DuQuoin 6, Steeleville 2
Dupo 18, Trenton-Wesclin 3
Eldorado 15, Gallatin County 6
Elverado 5, Johnston City 4
Murphysboro 15, Herrin 8
South Central 8, Ramsey 4
 

Thursday, April 11, 2019 Games:

Mt Vernon 16, Cahokia 0
Flora 14, Dieterich 4
Hamilton County 7, Johnston City 4
Marion 4, Centralia 2
Salem 15, Trenton-Wesclin 4
Christ Our Rock 14, Cisne 3
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 18, Clay City 0
Webber Twp 8, Wayne City 7
Woodlawn 19, Grayville 0
Zeigler-Royalton 15, Vienna 0

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 Games:

Woodlawn 13, Webber Twp 0
Edwards County 5, Eldorado 4
Flora 7, South Central 6
Hamilton County 10, Mt Carmel 7
Breese Mater Dei 2, Belleville East 1
Christ Our Rock 18, Cobden 5
Goreville 3, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 2
Marion 8, Herrin 3
Murphysboro 10, Johnston City 2
Trenton-Wesclin 4, Red Bud 2
 

Tuesday, April 9, 2019 Games:

Edwards County 6, Eldorado 2
Fairfield 9, Carmi 5
Hamilton County 13, Johnston City 10
Mount Vernon 10, Breese Mater Dei 2
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 12, Okawville 0
Webber Twp 14, NCOE 13
Woodlawn 26, Odin 1
Breese Central 8, Freeburg 1
Carlyle 14, Trenton-Wesclin 5
DuQuoin 8, Nashville 4
Harrisburg 7, Herrin 0
Massac County 16, West Frankfort 1
Mount Carmel 7, Olney 0
Murphysboro 4, Benton 1
Pinckneyville 13, Carterville 0
South central 15, St Elmo 3
Sparta 10, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Steeleville 12, Valmeyer 2
Zeigler-Royalton 10, Vienna 0

Monday, April 8, 2019 Games:

Benton 14, Massac County 9
Casey-Westfield 7, Olney 0
DuQuoin 4, Anna-Jonesboro 3
NCOE 6, Grayville 5
Pinckneyville 6, Nashville 3
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 4, Zeigler-Royalton1
South Central 13, Cisne 3
Herrin 5, West Frankfort 1
Murphysboro 8, Harrisburg 3
Red Hill 8, Robinson 5
Robinson 8, Red Hill 1
Trenton-Wesclin 8, Okawville 7
 

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 Games:

Woodlawn 14, Cobden 4
Hamilton County 8, Galatia 2
Nashville 17, Sparta 10
Alton 10, Highland 5
Belleville West 2, Waterloo 1
Charleston 12, St Anthony 1
Cumberland 7, Oblong 5
DuQuoin 11, Johnston City 10
Dupo 1, Chester 0
Freeburg 16, East St Louis 1
Marion 12, Herrin 2
Martinsville 4, Hutsonville 0
Murphysboro 8, Nashville 4
Neoga 13, Ramsey 7
Pinckneyville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Roxana 14, East Alton-Wood River 7
Sparta 10, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 10
Vienna 13, Hardin County 3
West Frankfort 10, Eldorado 8

Tuesday, April 2, 2019 Games:

Johnston City 16, Fairfield 12
Marion 7, Mt Vernon 1
Casey-Westfield 9, Cumberland 3
Charleston 12, Mattoon 8
Elverado 3, Steeleville 2
Freeburg 15, Trenton-Wesclin 10
Massac County 6, Harrisburg 3
Olney 17, Clay City 6
Pinckneyville 2, DuQuoin 1
South Central 5, Altamont 1
Vandalia 4, St Elmo 1

Monday, April 1, 2019 Games:

Fairfield 9, Lawrenceville 8
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 11, Webber Twp 1
Casey-Westfield 5, Teutopolis 1
Edwards County 16, Clay City 0
Elverado 8, Goreville 7
Harrisburg 9, West Frankfort 2
Hillsboro 10, Breese Mater Dei 1
Jerseyville 6, Roxana 1
Marion 9, Trico 1
Nashville 16, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Newton 6, Effingham 0
Robinson 7, Altamont 6
Charleston 9, Urbana 4
Sparta 6, Pinckneyville 5
Steeleville 5, Marissa 4
Vandalia 15, Greenville 0
Waterloo 5, Freeburg 2
Zeigler-Royalton 11, Galatia 1

 

Thursday, March 28, 2019 Games:

Fairfield 13, Wayne City 2
Centralia 7, Carbondale 5
Edwards County 18, Grayville 2
Salem 10, Carlyle 6
St Anthony 11, Flora 3
Webber Twp 20, Odin 10
Woodlawn 12, Christ Our Rock 4
Vandalia 9, Teutopolis 5

Wednesday, March 27, 2019 Games:

Carmi 8, Woodlawn 7
Centralia 2, Breese Central 1
Edwards County 5, Flora 0
Nashville 4, Carlyle 1
Harrisburg 2, DuQuoin 1
Sparta 10, Okawville 0
Triad 14, Gillespie 2
Columbia 3, Alton-Marquette 0
Tuscola 9, Paris 4
Mattoon 14, Champaign Centennial 4

Tuesday, March 26, 2019 Games:

Fairfield 18, Olney 4
Centralia 7, Nashville 1
Mount Vernon 6, Carmi 5
Harrisburg 19, Hamilton County 7
Benton 8, Hardin County 6
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 7, Herrin 5
Breese Central 5, Carlyle 4
Christ Our Rock 15, St Elmo 1
Carbonale 14, Sparta 3
Freeburg 7, Salem 0
Highland 4, Breese Mater Dei 2
Massac County 12, Vienna 2
Marissa 10, Okawville 0

Monday, March 25, 2019 Games:

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 14, Mount Vernon 13
Anna-Jonesboro 15, Cobden 4
Trenton-Wesclin 10, Mascoutah 6
West Frankfort 10, Johnston City 6

Saturday, March 23, 2019 Games:

Herrin 9, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Alton-Marquette 7, Red Bud 3
Pawnee 4, Vandalia 3
Paris 11, Robinson 1
Stew-Stras 5, Mattoon 3

Friday, March 22, 2019 Games:

Hamilton County 15, Wayne City 0
Nashville 4, Salem 1
Benton 8, Carmi 0
Centralia 10, Vandalia 0
Sesser-Valier 10, Christ Our Rock 3
Mascoutah 19, Okawville 4
Harrisburg 14, Eldorado 0
Breese Central 6, Roxana 5
Carbondale 11, Ballard Memorial 0
Casey-Westfield 3, Salt Fork 1
Columbia 11, Chester 0
Freeburg 15, Dupo 5
Goreville 9, Union County, KY 2
Mulberry Grove 16, Odin 4 
Neoga 14, Kansas 5
Pope County 14, Hardin County 2
Red Bud 8, Sparta 6
Robinson 8, Prairie Central 4

Thursday, March 21, 2019 Games:

Hamilton County 23, Webber Twp 4
Mt Vernon 12, Olney 2
Woodlawn 11, Carlyle 0
Sesser-Valier 11, Carterville 6
Marion 17, Murphysboro 1
Pinckneyville 16, Cobden 5
Harrisburg 13, Pope County 2
Columbia 8, Mascoutah 3
Freburg 18, Okawville 0
Elverado 3, New Athens 0
Highland 24, Granite City 1

Wednesday, March 20, 2019 Games:

Hamilton County 14, Pinckneyville 4
Fairfield 14, Sesser-Valier 11
Woodlawn 9, Zeigler-Royalton 4
West Frankfort 11, DuQuoin 4
Marissa 15, Chester 3
Carbondale 16, Johnston City 6
Carlyle 13, New Athens 10 
Elverado 5, Sparta 4
Murphysboro 11, Trico 3 (5th)

Tuesday, March 19, 2019 Games:

Flora 11, Fairfield 7
Benton 17, Wayne City 0
Carbondale 14, Belleville Althoff 2
Galatia 11, Carrier-Mills 1
NCOE 11, Gallatin County 1
South Central 18, Webber Twp 5
Goreville 8, DuQuoin 3
West Frankfort 5, Cobden 1
Murphysboro 13, Vienna 5
Massac County 5, Marion 3
Johnston City 21, Hardin County 4
Trico 9, Okawville 6
Sparta 6, Valmeyer 2
Zeigler-Royalton 16, Meridian 0
Altamont 8, Christ Our Rock 3
Metro-East Lutheran 11, Roxana 10
Neoga 9, Dieterich 3
Charleston 5, Cumberland 4
Litchfield 10, Taylorville 6
Pana 14, Cowden-Herrick 4
Edwardsville 21, Cahokia 0

Monday, March 18, 2019 Games:

Mt Vernon 4, Woodlawn 1
DuQuoin 12, Woodlawn 5
Marion 11, Graves County 1
Breese Mater Dei 9, Okawville 7
Vienna 5, Hardin County 4
Christopher 8, Shawnee 1
Steeleville 13, Chester 8
Elverado 2, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Cumberland 3, Robinson 2
Dieterich 7, St Elmo 2

Saturday, March 16, 2019 Games:

Fairfield 5, Salem 2
Flora 11, Carlyle 4
Carlyle 6, Flora 1
Edwards County 7, Woodlawn 6
Woodlawn 5, Carterville 2
Pope County 13, Salem 5
Pope County 4, Salem 3
Nashville 15, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 4
Dupo 6, Nashville 3
Olney 11, Mt Carmel 1

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 Games:

Centralia 1, Okawville 0
Marion 7, West Frankfort 0
DuQuoin 11, Cobden 5
Casey-Westfield 12, Westville 0
East Alton-Wood River 7, Greenville 2

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 Games:

Carbondale 5, West Frankfort 2
Casey-Westfield 6, Edwards County 2
Johnston City 14, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Triad 11, Nashville 4
Massac County 9, Pope County 1
Breese Central 4, Greenville 0
Hillsboro 11, Vandalia 0

Monday, March 11, 2019 Games

Trico 15, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 6
DuQuoin 5, Benton 4
Pope County 4, Vienna 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------

Class 1A State Tourney:
Hardin-Calhoun 4, Trico 0 (17 innings)
Princeville 7, Fisher 1
Class 2A State Tourney:
Dupo 5, Elgin St Edward 1
Carterville 6, Rockridge 5
1A Regional Championships:
Edwards County @ Wayne City- 11am
Trico @ Crab Orchard -11am
New Athens @ Waterloo Gibault -10am
Steeleville @ Goreville -11:00am
Oblong @ Casey-Westfield -11:00am
Cobden vs Centiry @ Shawnee -11am
2A Regional Championships:
Vienna @ Carterville -11am
Carmi @ Johnston City -11am
Nashville @ pinckneyville -11am
West Frankfort vs DuQuoin @ Waltonville
Mater Dei vs Breese Central @ Vandalia
Shelbyville @ Macon Meridian
-----------------------------
Du Quoin 6, Mascoutah 4

Effingham 7, Flora 2
Elverado 14, Dongola 0
Harrisburg 12, Vienna 0
Highland 8, Dupo 2
Mater Dei 5, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4
McCracken County KY 6, Carterville 0
New Athens 8, Marissa-Coulterville
Pinckneyville 10, Woodlawn 5
Roxana 10, Carlinville 3
Teutopolis 3, Edwardsville 2
Edwardsville 9, Teutopolis 8
Waterloo 3, Trenton-Wesclin 1
--------------------------------
Benton 9, Mt. Vernon 0
Fairfield 9, Eldorado 2
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 12, Grayville 0

Breese Central 10, Carlyle 1
Breese Mater Dei 21, Okawville 2

Carmi-White County 4, Hamilton County 1
Chester 10, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 9
Columbia 3, Wesclin 0
Effingham 11, Salem 1
Effingham 16, Salem 5
Herrin 5, West Frankfort 2
Highland 10, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Marion 5, Pinckneyville 4
Massac County 6, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Murphysboro 11, Sparta 4
Nashville 11, Woodlawn 2
New Athens 7, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Red Bud 5, Freeburg 4
Teutopolis 12, Cumberland 5
Trico 4, Johnston City 1
Vienna 9, Goreville 8
-------------------------------
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 10, Elverado 1
Breese Mater Dei 14, Waterloo Gibault 0

Carbondale 8, Murphysboro 7

Carlinville 6, East Alton-Wood River 3
Carterville 8, Benton 0
Edwards County 7, Mt. Carmel 5
Freeburg 10, Breese Central 1
Highland 13, Civic Memorial 3
Marion 13, Centralia 1
Mattoon 9, Olney 0
Mt. Vernon 11, Cahokia 0

O’Fallon 6, Collinsville 5
Pinckneyville 6, Nashville 0
Steeleville 8, Red Bud 2
Triad 5, Mascoutah 2
Waterloo 3, Jerseyville 2
West Frankfort 13, Fairfield 0
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 19, Anna-Jonesboro 9
-------------------------------
Benton 10, Nashville 9
Fairfield 12, Eldorado 0

Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 7, Clay City 2
Wayne City 11, Christ Our Rock 1
Woodlawn 11, Cisne 1

Carbondale 5, Mt. Vernon 3
Carmi-White County 14, Hamilton County 4
Casey-Westfield 10, Olney 0
Columbia 9, Breese Central 4
Cumberland 3, Newton 2
Johnston City 9, Highland 8
Massac County 14, Cobden 3
Mascoutah 4, Civic Memorial 3
Mt. Zion 7, Salem 0
Mt. Zion 10, Salem 0
New Athens 11, Lebanon 1
Paris 7, Edwards County 1
Pinckneyville 5, West Frankfort 3
Steeleville 7, Dupo 3
Taylorville 5, Pana 2
Trico 7, Herrin 5
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 8, Chester 7

--------------------------------
Benton 9, Carbondale 4
Carmi-White County 11, Fairfield 0
Carterville 2, Massac County 0
Du Quoin 8, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 2
Harrisburg 3, Murphysboro 1
Herrin 14, West Frankfort 4
Highland 14, Mascoutah 9
Jerseyville 19, Civic Memorial 6
Nashville 9, Breese Central 4
Olney 4, Flora 0
Pinckneyville 16, Anna-Jonesboro 5
Red Bud 13, Valmeyer 2
Steeleville 5, Sparta 1
Teutopolis 7, Shelbyville 0
Trenton-Wesclin 11, Okawville 5

Trico 14, Chester 2
Waterloo 8, Triad 4
--------------------------------
Johnston City 11, Fairfield 1
Mt. Carmel 7, Mt. Vernon 5
Wayne City 2, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 1

Benton 7, Goreville 1
Carlyle 6, Odin 5
Centralia 3, Flora 2
Effingham 13, Ramsey 3
Freeburg 10, Lebanon 0
Gillespie 11, Vandalia 0
Nashville 2, Pinckneyville 1
Salem 15, South Central 7
Steeleville 7, Okawville 1
----------------------------
Carmi-White County 15, Fairfield 1
Johnston City 13, Hamilton County 1
Johnston City 11, Hamilton County 1
Marion 11, Mt. Vernon 1
Woodlawn 4, Clay City 2

Breese Central 13, Trenton-Wesclin 2

Carbondale 10, Cahokia 0
Carbondale 13, Cahokia 0
Carterville 10, Harrisburg 1
Dupo 8, Lebanon 3
DuQuoin 3, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 1
Edwards County 13, Marshall 2
Freeburg 2, New Athens 0
Nashville 5, Okawville 0
Steeleville 2, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Vienna 7, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5
----------------------------
Fairfield 10, Hamilton County 2
Flora 13, Lawrenceville 0
Benton 6, Murphysboro 4
Salem 7, Mt. Vernon 5
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 9, Christ Our Rock 3

Woodlawn 5, Wayne City 2

Carterville 1, Pinckneyville 0
Edwards County 9, Robinson 1
Harrisburg 5, Herrin 4
Highland 13, Jerseyville 3
Lebanon 8, Waterloo Gibault 5
Marion 4, Crab Orchard 1
Mascoutah 5, Waterloo 4
Massac County 5, West Frankfort 4
Mater Dei 5, Centralia 2
Nashville 14, Du Quoin 3
Nashville 5, Du Quoin 2
Newton 7, Olney 3
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 12, Cisne 7
Oblong 2, Cumberland 1
Red Bud 6, New Athens 5
Trico 11, Cobden 6
----------------------------
Centralia 2, Mt. Vernon 1
Christ Our Rock 7, Webber 5
Edwards County 12, Cisne 0
Flora 8, Oblong 3
Johnston City 12, Fairfield 6
Wayne City 1, Clay City 0
Woodlawn 14, Hamilton County 4
Carlyle 8, Breese Central 3
Carterville 3, Nashville 1
Columbia 3, Wesclin 2
Elverado 10, Agape Christian 0
Freeburg 3, Red Bud 2
Gillespie 11, Litchfield 1
Harrisburg 7, Benton 4
Herrin 11, Massac County 0
Highland 8, Roxana 0
Jerseyville 11, Mascoutah 5
Marion 2, Carbondale 0
Mt. Carmel 10, Red Hill 0
New Athens 11, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Olney 12, Salem 2
South Central 12, Beecher City 2
Steeleville 13, Lebanon 6
Trico 12, Vienna 3
West Frankfort 10, Murphysboro 2
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 10, Goreville 9
---------------------------
Edwards County 6, Olney 4
Hamilton County 4, Webber 1
Waltonville-SV 3, Woodlawn 1
Breese Central 7, Salem 3
Breese Mater Dei 13, Greenville 3
Carlyle 12, Mulberry Grove 0
Carterville 9, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Casey-Westfield 13, Lawrenceville 1
Chester 10, Vienna 1
Harrisburg 7, Massac County 4
Herrin 8, Murphysboro 6
Highland 12, Civic Memorial 3
Jerseyville 5, Waterloo 2
Johnston City 14, Crab Orchard 2
Marion 9, Goreville 0
Mt. Carmel 22, Grayville 1
Nashville 12, Sparta 2
Neoga 10, Beecher City 0
New Athens 14, Okawville 3
O’Fallon 3, Centralia 1
Pinckneyville 6, DuQuoin 0
Pope County 9, Gallatin County 4
St. Anthony 12, St. Elmo-Brownstown 7
Teutopolis 4, South Central 0
Trico 8, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Trenton-Wesclin 6, Waterloo Gibault 2
West Frankfort 10, Benton 1


Copyright 2019, areasports.net